Manufacturer-specific

Milesight IoT Cloud Platform

Quick Facts

Pricing
Free
UK Data
UK data centre available
API
No / Unknown

Milesight IoT Cloud is a cloud-based device management and data visualisation platform designed exclusively for Milesight LoRaWAN products.

It provides an end-to-end solution for monitoring sensors, gateways, and cellular controllers, transforming raw sensor data into actionable insights through customisable dashboards.

The platform acts as an application server—processing and displaying data collected via Milesight gateways—rather than a full LoRaWAN Network Server. For gateway management and firmware updates, Milesight offers a separate platform called DeviceHub.

Supported Devices

Milesight IoT Cloud works exclusively with Milesight hardware:

LoRaWAN Sensors

  • AM Series (Indoor Air Quality)
  • EM Series (Environmental Monitoring)
  • VS Series (People Counting & Occupancy)
  • WT Series (Smart Thermostats)
  • WS Series (Smart Switches, Buttons, Leak Detection)
  • TS Series (Temperature Sensors)
  • CT Series (Current Transformers)

LoRaWAN Gateways

  • UG63 Mini Gateway
  • UG65 Indoor Gateway
  • UG67 Outdoor Gateway
  • UG56 Industrial Gateway
  • SG50 Solar Gateway

Cellular Controllers

  • UC300 LoRaWAN & 4G IoT Controller
  • UC3x Series Cellular Controllers

Note: Third-party devices are not supported. For non-Milesight hardware, the company recommends using their gateways to forward data via MQTT/HTTP to alternative platforms.

Connection Architecture

LoRaWAN Sensors → Milesight Gateway → Milesight IoT Cloud → Web/Mobile App
                         ↓
                    (MQTT Protocol)

Devices connect to the cloud via Milesight gateways using MQTT as the transmission protocol. The platform is built on Amazon Web Services (AWS), providing enterprise-grade infrastructure for data storage and processing.

Security

Milesight IoT Cloud implements multiple security layers:

Security LayerImplementation
Device AuthenticationX.509 certificates for device validation
LoRaWAN SecurityOTAA with AES-128 encryption
TransportHTTPS with anti-spoofing protection
API AuthorisationOAuth 2.0
InfrastructureAWS secure cloud services

All data from end nodes to the cloud is encrypted and validated. The platform uses certificate-based authentication ensuring devices cannot be spoofed.

Dashboard Features

The dashboard interface provides:

  • Widget Types: Clock, Map, Line Chart, Pie Chart, Column Chart, Alarm List
  • Drag & Drop: Intuitive layout customisation
  • Layer Drawing: Custom annotations on maps and charts
  • Full Screen Mode: Ideal for wall-mounted displays
  • Shareable Links: Public dashboard URLs for stakeholders

Triggers & Automation

Triggers enable conditional automation based on:

Condition Types:

  • Time-based (scheduled events)
  • Value-based (sensor thresholds)
  • Combined conditions (up to 3 per trigger)

Action Types:

  • Email alarms
  • Mobile push notifications
  • Device control commands

Example use cases:

  • Alert when temperature exceeds threshold
  • Send daily air quality reports
  • Trigger ventilation when CO₂ levels rise

Pricing Tiers

FeatureFreePro 1Pro 2Pro 3
Devices (Nodes & Gateways)1050100300
Dashboards2101010
Widgets per Dashboard20505050
Trigger Commands20100200600
Monthly Trigger Executions1,0005,00010,00030,000
Monthly Alarm Emails1001,0001,0001,000
Alarm Recipients5555
Daily/Weekly/Monthly Reports❌✓✓✓
Device Sharing❌✓✓✓
Device Transfer❌✓✓✓
Sharing Recipients—101010

Pro tier subscriptions are billed based on the number of connected devices. Contact Milesight distributors for regional pricing.

Data Retention & Export

CapabilitySpecification
Historical Data ViewingUp to 12 months
Historical Data DownloadUp to 3 months
Export FormatsCSV (data), PNG (charts), PDF (reports)
Report FrequencyDaily minimum

Important: Deleting a device also removes all associated historical data.

Limitations

  • No API for external integrations — Data cannot be pushed to third-party platforms directly from the cloud. Use gateway-level MQTT/HTTP forwarding instead.
  • Milesight devices only — No support for third-party sensors or gateways.
  • No gateway firmware updates — Use DeviceHub for gateway management.
  • No local sensor upgrades — Sensors must be updated locally via ToolBox app.
  • No SMS notifications — Email and mobile push only.
  • Manual device location — GPS coordinates are not automatic; users must set locations manually.
  • Limited calculations — Only basic arithmetic (add, subtract, multiply, divide) for Modbus data on UC controllers.

UK Considerations

For UK-based deployments, note that:

  • Data Residency: The platform is hosted on AWS. Milesight has not publicly confirmed specific data centre locations. EU GDPR compliance should be verified for sensitive applications.
  • Alternative Approach: For projects requiring UK data residency or custom integrations, consider using Milesight gateways with their embedded Network Server to forward data via MQTT/HTTP to a UK-hosted platform.

Mobile Apps

PlatformApp NameDownload
iOSMilesight IoTApp Store
AndroidMilesight IoTGoogle Play

Apps support:

  • Real-time device monitoring
  • Push notifications for alarms
  • Dashboard access
  • NFC device configuration

Online Demo

Milesight provides a live demo account to evaluate the platform:

Demo dashboards include:

  • Indoor Air Quality
  • Waste Management
  • Smart Agriculture
  • Smart Building
  • Smart City

Related Milesight Platforms

PlatformPurpose
DeviceHubGateway and router management, firmware updates, remote configuration
MilesightVPNSecure remote access for routers and cameras
Beaver IoTOpen-source platform for custom integrations and proof-of-concept projects

Getting Started

  1. Create a free account at https://cloud.milesight-iot.com
  2. Connect your Milesight gateway to the platform (requires gateway firmware configuration)
  3. Add LoRaWAN sensors via their serial numbers
  4. Configure dashboards and triggers
  5. Download mobile app for remote monitoring

For detailed setup instructions, refer to Milesight’s support documentation: https://support.milesight-iot.com

Company Information

Vendor: Milesight Technology Co., Ltd. (trading as Milesight IoT)
Founded: 2011
Headquarters: Xiamen, Fujian, China
Employees: 501-1,000
Website: https://www.milesight.com
IoT Division: https://www.milesight-iot.com
Support: iot.support@milesight.com
Sales: iot.sales@milesight.com

Milesight is a privately-held company specialising in IoT, AI, 5G, and video surveillance solutions. The IoT division focuses on LoRaWAN sensors, gateways, industrial routers, and associated cloud platforms.

Last updated: February 4, 2026